Visit us @ The Avenue East Cobb
Cart 0
Star Anise

Star Anise

$ 0.10

Also Known As: Star Anise Whole, Star Aniseed or Badiane

Origin: Turkish

Ingredients: Star Anise

Taste and Aroma: Powerful, sweet and similar to licorice.

Uses: Chinese cooking, chicken, fish and pork.

Substitutes: Star Anise Ground, Chinese Five Spice Powder or Anise Seed Whole.

Fun Fact: Star Anise is a component of the anti-flu drug, Tamiflu.



Health Values:

  • May be soothing to the stomach and be helpful in aiding digestion
  • May help to reduce symptoms of arthritis and rheumatism because it acts as a stimulant that helps circulation
  • May act as a stimulant to the brain and the nervous system to increase activity and alertness

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is for educational purposes only.  This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

 

Star Anise (Illicium vernum) is a spice that closely resembles the anise plant in flavor, but is actually the fruit of a small evergreen tree that is a member of the magnolia family. It is native to southwest China and northeast Vietnam. Star Anise contains anethol, the same compound that gives the unrelated anise plant its flavor.  The spice is used widely in baking due to its warm, sweet flavor, and also plays a key role in long-braised eastern Chinese meat dishes. It especially compliments fatty meats such as duck and pork. In India, the spice is a main ingredient in masala chai and garam masala. It is also an integral seasoning in pho, a Vietnamese noodle soup.

Star Anise has also been used medicinally for the relief of digestive disorders, joint pain and cold or flu symptoms. It has a long history of medicinal and culinary use in Asian countries before its introduction to Europe in the 17th century, where it was most popularly incorporated into flavored syrups, cordials and preservatives.


Share this Product


More from this collection